Prisma LLC conducted this DRR Needs Assessment, commissioned by World Vision Armenia, to inform the design of inclusive, community-based disaster preparedness and shock-responsive social protection interventions in Syunik Marz, specifically within the consolidated communities of Kapan, Goris, and Sisian.
The assessment employed a participatory multi-methods approach combining: (i) systematic document review of community DRM plans, national policy frameworks, and technical assessments to establish baseline understanding of disaster risks and hazards, social protection mechanisms with a particular focus on identifying opportunities to strengthen or complement its shock-responsiveness and alignment with government approaches and institutional capacities; (ii) 16 Key Informant Interviews conducted with different stakeholders from national (ministries and INGOs), regional authorities, and community-level actors, including Local government and DRM Council members, social workers, local NGOs to capture expert perspectives on institutional preparedness and response capacities; and (iii) 9 Focus Group Discussions engaging vulnerable men, women, and adolescents separately in each target community to capture differentiated experiences of risks, vulnerabilities, and coping strategies. Throughout data collection and analysis, cross-cutting lenses of gender, age, disability, and conflict sensitivity were systematically applied, with rigorous triangulation across data sources to ensure findings reflected the lived experiences and specific needs of vulnerable and marginalized groups.